Nuffnang ads

Navigator

CSS Drop Down Menu by PureCSSMenu.com

Monday, 28 October 2013

HARI “ GWIYOMI SONG”MEET & GREET AUTOGRAPH SESSION (2nd November 2013- 5th November 2013)

HARI “ GWIYOMI SONG”MEET & GREET AUTOGRAPH SESSION (2nd November 2013- 5nd November 2013)
The Gwiyomi Song is a K-pop single by South Korean singer Hari and was released on February 18, 2013. The song appeared as a viral success after Korean Media outlet Sports Seoul uploaded a clip of Hari performing the gestures and singing the song. This video has since inspired many Asian netizens to upload their own versions onto the internet and created ‘Gwiyomi’ wave via social media.

The original singer for the song, Hari will be coming to Malaysia this November 2013 for a meet & greet autograph session!


Birth Name: Sung Kyung, Jeong
Label: Dandi Recordz
Born: 6th February 1990
Height: 162cm
Weight: 45kg

Discography
   - Single: Good, Very Good (2012.3)
   - Single: Pretty Girl BGM (2012.11)
   - Single: 1+1 is Gwiyomi (2013.1)
   - Single: Gwiyomi Song (2013.2)

Activities
  - Commercial Films: Hyundai Motors, Dove Chocolate.
  - TV shows: SBS Hanbam TV Entertainment Tonight etc.
  - Honorary ambassador of Busan Metropolitan Police Agency

HARI ‘GWIYOMI’ song Youtube link :http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KYlNVwHEoDg
‘GWIYOMI’ song Youtube view : 4 million views and above

What is ‘GWIYOMI’ wave ?
After “Gangnam Style” and “Harlem Shake” dominated the world as a viral hit, HARI’s “GWIYOMI" appeared like a storm and instantly became the next viral craze.

The new dance craze, the “Gwiyomi Player”, has also recently become the latest web-viral sensation among Thai teenagers. “Gwiyomi” translated into English means someone who is cute hence the new dance craze literally means “cute player”.

The internet meme is originated from Korean boy band Btob’s member Jung Ilhoon who created a series of hand movements accompanying the song “Gwiyomi Song”. The song was sung by Korean female artist HARI which describes the love of a girl and a boy.

The dance is also called as “1+1=Gwiyomi” and many Kpop stars including EXO K’s Sehun, Miss A’s Suzy, Girls’ Generation’s Soo Young, Infinite’s Sung Kyu, SISTAR’s Soyou and more have jumped into the trend and garnered a lot of attention from the teenage fans especially overseas fans.

Many have uploaded videos of themselves doing the 50-second dance routine on the YouTube social network and a Thai netizencommented“Goodbye Harlem Shake, Hello Kiyomi.” Another poster wrote “It’s the new Gangnam Style.”



Other’s Korea artist play on ‘GWIYOMI’ due ‘GWIYOMI’ wave :
Korea artist doing ‘Gwiyomi’ song :http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DAI65PnNlkw


HARI “GWIYOMI SONG” MEET & GREET SESSION

Date
Time
Activities / Venue
2/11/2013
2:30p.m.
GWIYOMI Meet & Greet autograph session / Ipoh UTAR Hall

6:00p.m.
GWIYOMI Meet & Greet autograph session / PJ Paradigm Mall Popular Book Fair main stage
3/11/2013
7:00p.m.
GWIYOMI Meet & Greet autograph session / JB KSL City Mall
5/11/2013
2:00p.m.
GWIYOMI Meet & Greet autograph session / MelakaDataranPahlawanconcourse

6:30p.m.
GWIYOMI Meet & Greet autograph session / KL Sg. Wang Concourse


Published by WLJack.

No comments:

Post a Comment

You may also check this out:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

imotiv




There was an error in this gadget
Blogger Widgets